Ananda College
|Home| |Kularathne Hall Reservation | | Contact Us | |Principal's Message | |Alumni | |Ongoing Projects | |Founders|  
Search
AnandaCollege


Academic Staff

Mr. Kithsiri Liyanagamage    B.Sc, PGDE, Dip in Ed.(Mgt)
Mr. H.G. Karunaratne  B.Sc.
Ven. W. Nandasumana Thero  B.A. M.A. Dip. in Ed.
Major B.K.K.D. Wijesinghe  B.A. Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. R.A.P.J. Rupasinghe  Trained at Science
Mrs. H.S. De Silva  B.Ed, M.Ed.
Mrs. R.D.M.D. Fernando  Trained at Primary
Mrs. S.M. Dias  Trained at Primary
Mrs. E.R.H. Kusumawathie  Trained at Primary B.Ed at Primary
Mrs. H.M. Margret  Trained at Primary, B.Ed., 
Mrs. S.D. Kodituwakku  B.A. (Special), M.S.Sc.(Econ), Dip. in Ed., PGD (Journalism), Dip. in (English), S.L.P.S. 2-II
Mrs. C. Kularatne  Trained at Maths, B.Sc, PGDE.
Mr. O.H.J.G. Perera  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. W.A. Kumuduni Kumari  Trained at Science
Ven. Athapaththukande Ananda Thero  B.A, M.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. S.R. Bandaranayaka  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. E. Sunitha  B.A. (Hons), Dip. in Ed, M.A.
Mr. R.L. Ellawala  Trained at English
Mrs. R.A.R.S. Amarasiri  B.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. S.S. Kiriella  Trained at Primary, B.Ed. Primary
Mrs. K.K.P. Chandralatha  Trained at Primary
Mrs. H.A.M.P.S. Bokalawela  Trained at Primary
Mrs. E.R.M.L. Kumari Senerath  Trained at Primary
Mrs. S.C. Wijewardana  B.Sc.
Mrs. M.R. Attanayaka  Trained at Primary
Mrs. S.A.P. Malani  Trained at Primary
Mrs. V. Sooriyaarachchi  B.A.
Mr. N. Dhanawardana  Trained at Maths, B.Ed., S.L.P.S I
Mrs. R. Balasuriya  B.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. K.D. Muthukumarana  Trained at English, B.A, Dip. in Ed. (Merit)
Mrs. K. Udawatta  Trained at English
Ven. Mederipitiye Thapassi Thero  B.A, M.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. V. Hettiarachchi  Trained at Social Studies, B.A, Dip. in Ed., B.Ed. (Primary Education)
Mrs. S. Senadheerage  B.A. (Hons.)
Mr. A.G.S.S. Fernando  B.Sc, (Mgt), Dip. in Ed.
Mr. F.B.P. De Silva  Trained at Maths
Mrs. D.C.P. Mattumagala  Trained at Maths
Mrs. A.N. Sooriarachchi  Trained at Maths
Mr. P.V. Bandulasiri  Trained at Maths, B.Ed. at (Maths), S.L.P.S. 2-II
Mrs. G.H.I. Sriyamala  Trained at Primary
Mrs. P. Weerasinghe  B.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. R.A.N.I. Dilrukshi  Dip. Certificate at Primary
Mrs. A.S. Illukkumbura  Trained at Primary
Mrs. A.C.M.P. Wickramaratna  B.Sc, M.Phil
Major K.B.J.K.A.P. Alwis  Trained at Phy. Education
Mrs. P.L.K. De Silva  Dip. In Western Music N.D.W.M. (Teachers’)
Mr. K.A. Kumarasiri  B.Sc. (Hons)
Mrs. K.C. Weerasekara  B.Sc, (Hons), Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. P.I.M. Wickramaratne  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mr. L.H. Prasad Anura  Trained at Maths
Mr. K.M. Rathnapala  B.F.A. (Hons), National Dip. in Music Sangeeth Visarada Wadya, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. G.H.T.R. Wimalasena  Trained at English, B.Ed.
Mr. A.P.P. Nandasena  Trained at Physical Ed.
Mr. K.A.B. Karunanayaka  Trained at Gen, B.Com, Dip. in Ed.
Mr. A.K. Daya  Trained at English
Mr. W.K.M.N.K. Wickramasinghe  B.Com. (Sp)
Mrs. K.K. Hiranthi  B.A.
Mrs. N.P.K.Medagoda  Trained at Primary, B.Ed.
Mrs. S.K.K. Siriwardana  Trained at English, National Dip. in Teaching (English) B.A, M.A. (Linguistics)
Mrs. D. Manel  B.A, Dip. in Ed, M.A.
Mrs. A.M.P.G.M.I. Pussegoda  B.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. I.U.N. Liyanage  National Dip. in Teaching (English)
Mr. B.K. Sumathipala  B.Com, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. S.K.M.L.R.K. Gunathilaka  Trained at Primary
Mrs. L.D. Desamanthi  Trained at Primary
Mrs. R.P. Samaradivakara  Trained at English, Dip. in Teaching (English), B.A.
Mrs. B.P.Perera  B.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mr. A.V. Gunaseela  B.F.A.
Mr. A.N. Ranasinghe  B.A. (Sp), Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. M. Abeysundara  B.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. L. Devasurendra  Trained at Maths
Mrs. I.P. Galahitiyawa  B.Sc. (Hons), Dip. in Ed., MSC (Physics Education)
Mr. A.S.P.P. Panagoda  Dip. in Teaching at (Phy Edu), B.A, Dip. in Ed, Dip. in Phy. Ed.
Mr. H.M. Herathsingho  B.Com, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. J.W. Yauwani  B.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. H.R.P. Tissera  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. D.I. Jayatissa  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mr. M.M.D.D. Jayasundara  Trained Sp. Tech (Civil and const.)
Mrs. Y.S. Vanculanberg  Ntional Dip. in Technology (Agriculture)
Mr. S.K. Hettiarachchi  Certificate in Phy. Education
Mrs. G.M. Swarna  Trained at English
Mrs. S.K. Wijegunawardana  Dip. in English
Mrs. U.G.R.P. Weerasekara  B.Sc, M.Sc, (Secondary Education)
Mrs. S.P. Godagama  B.Com (Sp), National Dip. in Teaching (Merit), PGD (Communication), PGDE  at (Merit), PGD (Counselling)
Mr. S.D. Ranatungage  B.Sc, Dip. in Maths, Dip. in Ed.
2nd Lt. R.A.D.K. Gunaratna  National Dip. in Teaching (Primary)
Mr. R.P.C. Ratnayaka  B.F.A.
Mrs. D.J. Ovitigala  Trained at English
Mrs. A.M.N.A. Mahinkanda  B.Sc.
Mrs. R. Mudalige  National Dip. in Teaching 
Mrs. D. Ekanayaka  Trained at Science, B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mr. W. Premajayantha  B.Com, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs P.A. Padmakanthi  Trained at Science
Mrs. R.V.S.R.M. Rajapaksha  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. H.K.M. Hettiarachchi  Trained at Primary
Mrs. B.V.K.G. Jayawardana  Trained at Primary
Mr. P.A. Sumanathilaka  Trained at English
Mr. M.A.A.W. Jayasinghe  National Dip. in Teaching at Science (Merit), B.A, Dip. in Ed. (Merit)
Mrs. K.L.T. Damayanthi  B.F.A.
Mrs. S.C. Gunarathna  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. D.S. Dayananda  Trained at Primary
Mrs. N.W.N.S.P. Nawarathna   B.Sc, M.Sc.
2nd Lt. W.A.C.R. Jayawickrama  National Dip. in Teaching at Science (Merit), PGDE
Mr. I.W.A.H. Karunarathna  Trained at Electronics
Mr. W.A.D. Piyasiri  B.A.(Hons), MS.Sc.(Econ) Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. H.P.K. Gunawardena  Trained at Science
Mr. R.R. Rohana  Trained at English
Mr. J.A. Priyantha  B.Sc, National Dip. in Teaching
Mr. P.A.D.D.P. Perera  National Dip. in teaching (English)
Rev. H. Chandrarathana Thero  Trained at English, B.A, M.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. K.K.N.C. Kariyawasam  B.A, Dip. in Ed. (Guidance & Counselling), PGDE, PGDC
Mrs. K.M. Premathunga  Trained at English
Mrs. P.R.L.M. Rathnayake  B.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. U.N. Madihewa  National Dip. in Teaching (English)
Mrs. K.R. Iddamalgoda  B.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. S.A.B. Perera  Trained at English
Mr. M.W.S. Ruwangana  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. M.D.P.S.P. Gunathilaka  Trained at Primary
Mrs. W.A.J. Madurika  National Dip. in Teaching (English)
Mrs. I. Balasinghe  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mr. W.P. Ruwan  Certificate in Physical Education
Mrs. S.D.K. Dharmarathna  National Dip. in Teaching (English)
Mrs. D.G.A.J. Sisiralatha  Trained at Primary, B.Ed.
Mrs. W.A.V.S. Wijayasinghe  B.Com, Dip. in Ed, National Dip. in Teaching (Primary)
Mrs. R.M.P.S. Manike  Trained at Primary, B.Ed.
Mr. A.M.N.L.P. De Silva  B.F.A, Dip. in Ed. (Merit)
Mrs. K.G.A. Mallika  Trained at Sinhala, B.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mr. T.G.A. Dharmapala  Trained at Science, B.Ed.
Mrs. W.A.R. Fonseka  B.Sc.
Mr. H.M.S.P.K. Hearath  B.Sc.
Mr. P.K.R. Premasiri  Trained at Maths
Mrs. Renuka Balasuriya  B.Sc, PGDE, M.Ed, 
Mrs. M. Hewawasam  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. K.R.S.D. Bandara  B.Sc.
Mrs. R.H.M.S. Hearath  B.Com (Hons), Dip. in Ed, M.A.
Mrs. K.N.M.Y.D. Keerthirathna  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mr. Kulasiri Jayawardana  B.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. A.K.N. Chandra Kanthi  B.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mr. S.A.D.G.J. Peiris  B.Sc.
Mr. P.P. Kahawandala  Trained at English, S.L.P.S. 3
Mr. U.D. Desapriya  B.Sc.
Mr. I.A.C. Sujeeva  B.Sc.
Mrs. V.K.W.D. Salika Madhawi  B.Sc.
Mrs. A.M. Samarasinghe  B.A.
Mrs. W.A.P.K. Weerakoon  B.A. 
Mrs. M.A.S. Perera  G.C.E. A/L, National Dip. in Teaching (Library Science & I.T)
Mrs. K.P.D. Mallika  B.Sc, M.Sc. Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. K. Manike  Trained at Science
Mr. D.P.S. Raveendra  B.A. (Hons), Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. P.D.T.M. Dampegama  B.Sc. (Sp)
Mrs. C.D. Weerasinghe  Trained at English
Mrs. I.T.E. Wijesooriya  B.Sc (1st Class), MSc. (Forestry & Environmental Management)
Mr. P.T.R. Pushpakumara  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. D.A.M. Alahakoon  B.A.
Mrs. K.N.N. Thilakawardhana  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. S. Wijayawardhana  B.Ed.
Mrs. E.G.S. Chandrasena  B.Sc. (Hons), Dip. (IT)
Mr. W.A.G. Dharmasinghe  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. L.D.A.P.T. Rajapaksha  National Dip. in Teaching
Mrs. S.R.B.Y. Kumarihami  B.Com. (Sp)
Mr. M.S. Godakumbura  Trained at Phy. Edu.
Mrs. S.N. Senarathne  B.A, Dip. in English
Mrs. G.S. Kirihena  National Dip. in Teaching
Mrs. H.R.D. Jayathilake  National Dip. in Teaching
Mr. K.T.S. Gunathilaka  B.Sc, B.Ed (Maths)
Mrs. G.S. Brahmana  National Dip. in Teaching (Primary)
Mrs. D.R. Chandrawathi  Trained at Primary
Mrs. D.A.D. Neela  B.A, Dip. in Ed.
Mr. M.H.W. De Silva  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mr. J. Wijesuriya  B.Sc, B.Ed.
Mr. K.K.J. Udayakumara  National Dip. in Teaching (Maths)
Mrs. R. Karunasena  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mr. C. Athukorala  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. D.G.D. Darshani  B.Sc, M.Sc, PGDE
Mrs. H.C. Hewage  B.A.
Mr. L. Piyasirilanka  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. R.P.I. Priyanthi  National Dip. in Teaching (Primary)
Mrs. H.M.L. Hemamali  B.Sc, PGDE. 
Mrs. K.L.A. Sirithunga  B.Com (Sp)
Mrs. R.K. Edirisinghe  B.Ed.
Mr. H.G.S.U.I. Kumara  Trained at Maths
Mrs. P.R.L.L. Rathnayake  B.Ed. (NIE), National Dip. in Teaching
Mrs. V.G.C. Jayarathne  M.A.
Mrs. N.P. Karunathilaka  M.A.
Mrs. C.D. Nawarathna  B.Sc.
Miss. Y.L. Manawadu  B.Sc, PGDE
Mr. T.M.P.B.A.U. Lakpriya  B.Ed, National Dip. in Teaching
Mrs. D.D.M.S.P. Dalkandura  B.Sc., P.G.D. (IT), PGDE
Mrs. M.L.K.P. Perera  B.F.A, PGDE
Mrs. K.P.C. Pushpalatha  B.F.A, PGDE, M.A.
Mr. D.G.L.K. Perera  Trained at English
Mrs. N.G.D. Narankotuwa  B.F.A, Dip. at Drama & Theater, M.A. (Drama & Theater
Major. S.W.G. Punchihewa  B.Sc, PGDE, M.Ed, PGD in Buddhist Studies, M.A. (Abidharmacharya)
Mrs. Y.G.I. Manjula  B.F.A.
Mrs. G.P.N. Vinodani  M.T.L, PGDE.
Mrs. P.K. Udawattha  B.F.A.
Mrs. W.K.N.C. Weerasinghe  Trained at English
Rev. R. Dammarakkitha Thero  B.A, PGDE, S.L.P.S. at 3
Mrs. G.S.R. Perera  Trained at English
Mrs. S.M.K. Senanayake  Trained at Physical Ed.
Mrs. S.A.L. Gomas  B.Sc. (Hons), Dip. in Ed 
Rev. Habarakada Janananda Thero  B.A, M.A (BC)
Mr. R.M.J.K.K. Rathnayake  B.Sc
Mrs. K.W.M. Irodhani   B.Sc (Sp)
Mrs. R.A.M.D. Rathnayake  M.A
Mr. J.H.R.P. Premasiri  Trained at Agriculture
Mr. B.M.C. Saman Kumara  National Dip. in Maths
Mrs. H.A.N. Renukanthi  B.A (Hons), PGDE 
Mrs. W.G. Kanthi  B.A
Mrs. D.A.R.N. Jayasena  National Dip. in English
Mr. W.V.A.S. Sampath  B.A, National Dip. in Maths, S.L.E.A.S. III
Mrs. H.S. Pitigalaarachchi  B.Sc, Dip. in Ed.
Mrs. K.M.S. Kulathunga  B.A, PGDE, PGD (Mgt) Merit, D.H.R., S.L.P.S. 2 at I,
Mrs. T.P.T.H.D. Weerarathne  B.Sc
Mrs. M.A.A.D. Perera  B.Sc
Mrs. M.K.P. Fernando  B.Com (Sp)
Mrs. H.M.R.M. Senanayake  B.A
Mrs. K.A.K. Samudrika  B.A, TKT (UK)
Mrs. T.D. Kumarasinghe  B.A
Mrs. N.Y. Swarnamali  B.A. (Sp)
Miss. S.A.N.M. Siriwardhana  B.Sc (Hons)
Mrs. J.A.I.U. Jayakody  B. of Busi.Admin, PGD (Busi.Mgt.)
Mr. A.S.M. Jayawardhana  B.Sc
Mrs. E.K.P. Prabashini  B.A
Mr. K.A.P. Senevirathne  B.Ed. (Tec), NTC (MT-SP), C&G.(M.V.S), CGTT I (M.V.T), ISA. (Tec), ICDL.
Mrs. A.D.C. Priyangika  G.C.E. AL, National Dip. in Teaching ( English)
Mr. K.D.S.P. Karandana  Trained - English
Mr. S.K.B.L. Silva  B.Sc , PGDE
Mrs. V.G. Dhammika  B.A, PGDE
Mr. P.A. Deepal  G.C.E. AL, National Dip. in Teaching ( Maths )
Mr. W.A. Manura Harinda  National Dip. in  Teaching (Science at English Medium) 
Mrs. O.G.S. Gamage  G.C.E. AL, Trained at Primary, B.Ed.
Rev. Ransagoda Sumana Thero   B.A
Mrs. C. Subhashini Walpola  G.C.E. AL, Trained at English
Mrs. Priyanthi Malimbada  National Dip. in Home Science 
Mrs. R. Thamara Priyanthika  B.Sc, National Dip. in Teaching (Science)
Mr. W.M.C.K. Mahamithawa  B.Sc, M.Sc, PGDE, S.L.E.A.S III
Mrs. S.A. Chandralatha  G.C.E. A/L, Trained - English, Tamil Language
Mr. R.A. Salith Lashantha  G.C.E. AL, National Dip. in Teaching (Primary)
Miss. N.N. Dandunna  B.A (Hons), M.A, PGDE
Mrs. B. Bimali Pathberiya  B.A, PGDE, Trained at Primary
Mr. S.S. Wijenayake  G.C.E. AL, Trained at English
Mrs. H.M. Jayamini Herath  B.A, PGDLS
Mr. N.G. Weerasinghe  B.Sc, PGDE, PGD in Computer Science
Mrs. W.D. Nilmini Pradeepika  B.A, Trained - English
Mrs. R.M.A.S. Hemamala Rathnayake  B.A.
Mrs. L.C. Gunawardhana  G.C.E. OL, Trained at Primary
Mr. P. Suranga Gamage  B.Sc
Mrs. N.P. Watapaldeniya  B.Sc ( Special at English Medium)
Mr. S.A.V.Y. Yasapala  B.F.A. ( Sp)
Mr. W.N.J. Botheju  B.F.A. ( Sp)
Mr. W.A.R. Lakneel  B.A (Hons), B.F.A.
Mr. M.A.A. Susantha  B.F.A. ( Sp)
Mr. T.A.D.C.U. Kumara  B.F.A. (Dancing Special)
Mr. Sanjaya Wickramaarachchi  B.F.A. ( Sp), PGD (Communication)
Mrs. W.M.M.P. Senevirathne  B.A. (Sp), PGDE, M.A.
Miss. S.M.S.R.K. Samarakoon  B.A. (Sp)
Mr. S.K. Lamahewa  B.Sc, National Dip. in Teaching (Maths)
Mrs. K.H.I. Chandani  G.C.E. AL, National Dip. in Teaching (Primary)
Mr. S.T.M.K. De Seram  B.Sc, National Dip. in Teaching (Maths)
Mrs. L. Edirimanna  G.C.E. AL, Trained - English
Mr. S.L. Palihakkara  B.Sc. (IT), Trained-English

Internal Management Board


     
Vision & Mission
Academic
Curriculam
O/L Laboratories
A/L Laboratories
Libraries
Auditoriums
Aesthetic Infrastructure
Hard Tech Unit
Classrooms
ICT Society
Principal
Academic Staff
Leaders of the College
Junior Prefects
Senior Prefects
Top Board
Hostel
Counselling
Career Guidence
Medical Services
General Rules
Achievements
Scholarships & Prizes
O/L Scholarships & Prizes
A/L Scholarships & Prizes
Other Scholarships & Prizes
O/L Student Performance
A/L Student Performance
Motto
Crest
Flag
Colors
College Song
Uniforms
Mal Poojawa
Extra-Curricular Activities
Throphies & Sports Scholarships
Battle of the Maroons
Sports Teams
Sports Infrastructure
Colors Night
Co-Curricular Activities
Sports Houses 
Virtual Tour
Administration Department
Admissions Procedure
Management Structure
Ongoing Major Projects
General Facilities
Kulararatne Hall Reservation
Contact Us
SDS
OBA
Feedback
Forms
Maps
Ananda History
Founders
Past Principals & Academic Staff
Distinguished Old Anandians
Most Outstanding Anandians
Idea Generation
Archives
Ananda Buddhist Era
OBA Website
Events at Ananda
Notalble Alumni
 
 
 
 
 
 
A Project By 'Old Anandians '90 Group' Solution by Axcito Solutions